Welcome to Arkansas State University!
Text Resize

Legacy Society from Arkansas State University on Vimeo.

Legacy Society of Arkansas State University

Everyone wants to have a life with meaning. Part of that meaningful life is to live on in the memory of family and friends. A good estate plan can indeed create a legacy for family and charity that gives added meaning to your life. Here at Arkansas State University, we have established a special recognition for those who have generously included A-State in their will or estate plan – the Legacy Society. By writing to us and indicating you have chosen Arkansas State University as a beneficiary of your will, IRA, 401k, insurance policy or are interested in possibly reducing taxes by creating a Charitable Remainder Trust, Life Estate Reserve, or another planned giving vehicle, we will invite you to join a distinguished group of benefactors who are ensuring our students' success.

I intend to include the Legacy Society of Arkansas State University when I write my will or create my estate plan.




I already have included the Legacy Society of Arkansas State University in my will or estate plan. Please send my Arkansas State University Legacy Society membership.

Enter Your Information


Legacy Society Members:

Mr. Charles “Boe” Adams* and Mrs. Myrna Adams - 2004
Ms. Tina Adams - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Tom Akers - 2007
Mr. Willie Allen - 2004
Mr. & Mrs. Howard Milton Alsey* - 1999
The family of Sam Angel - 2003
The family of Hale Arnold* - 1999
Ms. Margaret Imogene Baker* - 2015
Dr. Jahnae Barnett - 2006
Mrs. Mary Steed Beall - 2000
The Beck Family Foundation - 2007
Mr. Harry C. Belk* - 1999
Mr. Charles T. Blackburn* & Mr. Fred D. Blackburn - 2001
Mr. James Gordon Blankenship* - 2003
Mr. John C. Bolland - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Curt Bradbury - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Bruce* - 2001
Dr. Thomas A. Bruce & Mrs. Delores Fay Bruce* - 2001
Mrs. Alice Horn Bryant* - 1999
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Burchfield - 2015
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Burleson - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. R.W. Butler* - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Farel Byrd - 2000
Ms. Bernice Paden Caldwell* - 2015
Mr. & Mrs. Jim Callaway - 2007
Mrs. Sandra Curtiss Cherry - 2000
Ms. Mary Anna Chop* - 2004
The family of John T. Clements III* - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Ezra Coe* - 2003
Ms. Judy L. Cole - 2015
Mr. & Mrs. John Conner, Sr. - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. John Conner, Jr. - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Darrell Cooper - 2001
Dr. Paul R. Copeland - 2004
Mr. & Mrs. George R. Cotton, Sr. - 2015
Dr. Ruth Couch* - 1999
Dr. Ed Coulter - 2007
Mr. Keith Crass* - 2005
The family of Mark Crow* - 2010
Mrs. Ruth O. Dacus* - 1999
Mrs. Mamie R. Davis* - 2015
Mrs. Jerusha Barton Davidson* - 1999
Mrs. Nathan Deutsch* - 1999
Mr. Bruce DeVore - 2015
Dr. Hazel Dickey & Mr. Franklin Dickey - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Dowell - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Drabczyk* - 2006
The family of Mr. & Mrs. J. D. Dryer* - 2001
Dr. Peter Dykstra* & Mrs. Betty Dykstra - 2006
Mr. & Mrs. Edward R. “Bob” Earwood - 2003
Ms. Cathy Eoff - 2006
Ms. Nancy C. Everitt - 2006
Mrs. Ann Fildes* - 2006
Mr. William C. Emerson* - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas D. Fowler - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Wallace Fowler, Sr. - 2000
Mrs. Thyda Lee Fryer* - 2006
Mr. Jim Gaston* & Mrs. Jill Gaston - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Gillam - 1999
Dr. David L. Goff & Mrs. Mary Goff Jackson - 2007
Mr. Robert Grear* & Mrs. Wilma Grear - 2006
Mr. & Mrs. F. O’Neil Griffin - 2013
Mrs. Mildred Schutte Griffin* - 2005
Mr. & Mrs. Walter Grundon* - 1999
Dr. & Mrs. Michael Hagaman - 2007
Mr. Robin H. Hagaman* - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Sherland Hamilton - 2001
Mr. Jake Hampton - 2010
Dr. & Mrs. George Harp - 2001
Mr. Guido Hassin* - 1999
Mr. Patrick Haynes - 2001
Mrs. Mary Alice Hoeper & Sons Charitable Trust - 2003
Mr. Phillip R. Horn* - 2006
Mr. Cass Hough* - 1999
The family of Mrs. Eunitha Steele Hout* - 2000
Mr. & Mrs. Markham Howe - 2015
Mrs. Marilyn Hummelstein - 1999
Mrs. Verona D. Hurd* - 2001
The family of Betty Jackson - 2006
Mr. Marlin D. Jackson*- 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Lynn Jenkins - 2006
Ms. Ruby Jewell* - 2015
Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Kauffmann* - 2003
Mr. V. H. “Bud” Kays* - 1999
Dr. & Mrs. Shelvy Haywood Keglar, Sr. - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Keller* - 2001
Dr. John D. Kelly - 1999
Mr. Guy King* & Mrs. Alice King - 2001
Mr. William F. Kirsch, Jr.* - 1999
Mrs. Emily Sloan Abernathy Kluge* - 1999
Dr. & Mrs. William Landrum - 2007
Ms. Eleanor Sanders Lane* - 1999
Dr. & Mrs. Tim Langford - 2005
Dr. Robert Leet-Corday* - 2003
Mr. Doyle Lewis* & Mrs. Pat McCrackin Lewis - 2015
Mr. Willard R. Litwiller & Ms. Lynne C. Litwiller - 2003
Dr. Laddie Logan* - 2015
Dr. Kathy White Loyd - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Aaron Lubin - 2000
Mr. & Mrs. Harold Ludvigsen* - 2005
Mr. & Mrs. Dwayne LunBeck - 2006
Mr. Charles F. Luter - 1999
Mrs. Irene Garland Martz - 2007
Dr. & Mrs. Kyle McAlister - 2007
Mr. Van McClendon - 2015
Mr. Joseph McClure* - 2000
Mr. & Mrs. J. Leonard McDaniel - 2015
Dr. C. K. McFarland & Dr. Linda McFarland* - 1999
Dr. Bobby McGough* & Mrs. Geraljean McGough - 2013
Mr. & Mrs. Don McMullin* - 2001
Ms. Lela Mitchell* - 2001
Mrs. Claudia Dunn Mitts* - 2001
Mr. James D. H. Moore* & Mrs. Sally Moore - 2001
Ms. Sandra Morgan - 2013
Mrs. Willagene Moore* - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Donald Morris* - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Rhonald Morris* - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Jake Morse - 2004
Mrs. Evelyn Motyka* - 2001
Dr. & Mrs. W.W. Nedrow* - 1999
Mr. John H. Neeley* - 1999
Dr. Luther Paden Neeley - 2003
Mrs. Edith Newton* - 2003
The family of Mr. Bill Nix* and Mrs. Alice Nix - 2010
Mr. Fred H. Pasmore* & Mrs. Jean McCarty Pasmore - 2003
Mrs. Wilma Pattee* - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Peitz - 2006
Mrs. Romelle Bornhoft Phillips* - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Howard Pierce* - 2003
Mr. & Mrs. Randall Pope - 2015
Mr. William R. Pratt*, Mr. Richard L. Pratt* &
Miss Jane M. Pratt* - 2004
Mr. William V. Pruett - 2007
The Honorable Judge Ann Lucas Pugh* - 2015
Mrs. Charlotte Lutes Razer - 2000
Mrs. Dona M. Reng* - 2005
Mr. & Mrs. Steven Reynolds - 2007
Dr. & Mrs. William B. Richardson - 1999
Mrs. Millie Willett Riley - 2006
Mr. James H. Ringgold - 2001
Mr. Doyal Rogers* & Mrs. Josephine Raye Rogers - 2006
The family of Mrs. Christine Roller* - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Louis Romero* - 2003
Dr. Ben Saltzman* - 2001
Mr. James and Mrs. Sharon Lott Sanders - 2010
Mrs. Josee Schliemann - 2001
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schuchardt - 2000
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Seitz - 2003
Mrs. Brenda Shurley - 2000
Mr. Billy Shurley - 2000
The family of Mr. Jim Sloan* & Mrs. Betty Sloan* - 2010
Mr. Gerald P. “Jerry” Smith - 2015
Mrs. Lorena J. “Rockie” Smith* - 2003
Mr. William Vernon Smith* - 2000
Mr. Mabe Spurlock* & Mrs. Jerre Spurlock - 2006
Dr. Friedrich Stoll* - 1999
Mrs. Melda Strickland* - 2015
Ms. Nadia Price Bates Strid* - 2001
Mrs. Ruth A. Stringer* - 2015
Mrs. Alma Ashabranner Stroud* - 2013
Dr. Kenneth Swan - 1999
Dr. & Mrs. Lonnie Talbert - 2015
Mr. Norris Cunningham Taylor, Jr.* - 2013
Mr. James L. Thompson* - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. Mike Thompson - 2006
Mr. Don Tilton - 1999
Mrs. Gwendolyn Howell Tolliver* - 1999
Mr. & Mrs. John Troutt - 2001
Dr. Rebecca Tuck & Mr. Sam Tuck - 2010
Dr. & Mrs. Joe Tullis - 2007
Mr. & Mrs. Joe Dan Tyler* - 2001
Mr. Chris Vanlandingham - 2015
Mr. and Mrs. James Vaughn* - 1999
Mr. Howell Vick* & Mrs. Corrine Vick - 2000
Dr. Robert Warner, Jr. - 1999
Mrs. Mildred Watson* - 1999
Ms. Herta A. Weber - 2006
Dr. John B. Webster - 2004
Drs. Rosalee & Raymond Weiss - 1999
Dr. & Mrs. Alfred Weitkamp* - 2001
Mr. Lavon Wells* & Mrs. Mary Ellen Wells - 2005
Ms. Alice Westphal* - 2006
Mr. R. E. Lee Wilson* - 2000
Mr. John A. Woodside & Mrs. Donna Woodside* - 2001
Ms. Julie Wright - 2001
Mr. William R. Wright* - 2006
Mr. Robert W. Yates - 1999
Mrs. Lela Ziegenhorn* - 2000

Legacy Partners

Arkansas Seed Dealers Association - 2006
Alpha Delta Kappa - 2000
Arkansas Electric Cooperatives, Inc. - 2005
Arvest Bank - 2001
ASU Alumni Association - 2000
The Assisi Foundation of Memphis - 2010
AT&T and the AT&T Foundation - 2010
E. C. Barton & Company - 2010
Best Diversified Products, Inc. - 2000
Brackett-Krennerich & Associates - 2005
Cache River Valley Seed Company - 2006
Chi Omega Fraternity - 2005
Clopton Clinic - 2007
Craighead County Extension Homemakers Council - 2001
Crain Company - 2000
Entergy - 2007
First Electric Cooperative - 2007
First National Bank & Trust Company - 2001
Herget Family Charitable Foundation - 2003
Mr. & Mrs. Kaneaster Hodges - 2004
Walton Family Foundation
Hytrol Conveyor Company - 2006
Insurance Network - 2005
John Deere Corporation - 2000
Junior Auxiliary of Jonesboro - 2010
Judd Hill Foundation Trust - 2000
Agnes Martin* Charitable Trust - 2003
Mr. Hugh McClain & McClain Enterprises - 2001
Meadows Construction Company - 2003
Olympus Construction Company - 2003
Mrs. Matilda Pfeiffer* Charitable Trust - 2003
Regions Bank - 2005
Donald W. Reynolds* Foundation - 2010
Riceland Foods, Inc. - 2001
Simmons First Bank of Jonesboro - 2001
South Shore Foundation - 2003
State Farm Insurance Companies - 2010
Stella Boyle Smith* Trust - 2006
Tokusen U.S.A., Inc. - 2000
City of Tyronza, Arkansas - 2003
R. E. Lee Wilson* Trust - 2005
Walmart Foundation - 2010
Charles Preston Winters* Foundation - 2000

*deceased

Anonymous Donors

scriptsknown